Honouring Innovation, Rewarding Productivity: Prime Minister’s Shram Awards Announced

14 Aug 2021

In order to recognize the outstanding contributions made by the workmen of our country, the Government of India recently announced Prime Minister’s Shram Awards (PMSA) 2018. It will be awarded to 69 workers employed in the Departmental & Public Sector Undertakings of the Central & State Governments and Private Sector Units for their distinguished performance, innovative abilities, outstanding contribution in the field of productivity, and exhibition of exceptional courage and presence of mind.

This year, the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards will be given in 3 categories:
Shram Bhushan Awards, which carry a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000/- each
Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana Awards, which carry a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/- each
Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.40,000/- each

For the year 2018, 4 nominations for the Shram Bhushan Awards, 12 nominations for Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana awards & 17 nominations for Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards have been selected.

While the total number of Shram Awards conferred this year are 33, the number of workers receiving the Awards is 69 as some of the awards have been shared by workers and/or teams of workers consisting of more than one worker.

Out of the total awardees, 49 workers are from the public sector while 20 workers are from the private sector. The awardees also include 8 women workers.

Details of Awardees

SHRAM BHUSHAN
It carries a cash award of Rs. 1,00,000/- and a ‘Sanad’. 10 Shram Bhushan Awardees have won the award for the year 2018.

S. No. Name(s) of awardee(s) Name of organization
1 Shri M. Balamurugan Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirapalli-14 (Tamil Nadu)
Artisan-II
Shri M. Gurunathan
Deputy Engineer
2 Shri Devaraja Sarangi Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela – 769001, (Odisha)
Senior Technician
Shri Tapas Kumar Jena
Assistant Roller
Shri Gopal Krushna Sahu
Senior Technician
Shri Subrat Kumar Jena
Assistant Roller
Shri Prafulla Kumar Patra
Assistant Roller
Shri Ranjan Kumar Das
Senior Technician
3 Shri Mukesh Kumar Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur – 831001 (Jharkhand)
Senior Associate
4 Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur – 831001 (Jharkhand)
Senior Associate

 

SHRAM VIR/VEERANGANA
It carries a cash award of Rs. 60,000/- and a ‘Sanad’. The 21 Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana awardees also include 1 women for the year 2018.

S. No. Name(s) of awardee(s) Name of organization
1 Shri Om Sharan Gupta Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), HEEP, Ranipur, Haridwar-249403 (Uttarakhand)
Artisan Grade – II
2 Shri Sangram Kishor Swain Steel Authority of India Ltd.(SAIL), Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela – 769011, Odisha
Assistant Roller
Shri Chandan Kumar Mazumdar
Senior Technician
Shri Pravas Chandra Behera
Senior Technician
Shri Raghunath Prasad Padhy
Assistant Roller
Shri Susanta Kumar Mishra
Assistant Roller
Smt. Chari Oram
Senior Semi-Skilled Worker
3 Shri A. Madhusudhan Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirapalli-620014 (Tamil Nadu)
Semi Skilled Worker
Shri M. Senthilkumar
Artisan – II (Worker)
Shri K. Balamurugan
Artisan – II (Worker)
4 Mohd. Iftekar Ahsan Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), HEEP, Ranipur, Haridwar-249403, (Uttarakhand)
Artisan Grade-I
Shri Jeevan Chander
Artisan Grade-I
Shri Jay Prakash Singh
Artisan Grade-II
5 Shri Mungara Dhana Raju Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirappalli – 620014 (Tamil Nadu)
Artisan II (Worker Category)
6 Shri Nawab Ali Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), HEEP, Ranipur, Haridwar-249403, (Uttarakhand)
Artisan Grade I
7 Shri Hitesh Kumar Patel Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
Senior Associate
8 Shri Manas Bhattacharya Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
Senior Associate
9 Shri Jitendra Kumar Singh Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
Foreman
10 Shri Brij Lal Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
Associate
11 Shri Dipak Kumar Singh Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
Foreman
12 Shri Chinmoy Bhattacharyya Tata Steel Ltd., Bistupur, Jamshedpur-831001, (Jharkhand)
Foreman

 

SHRAM SHREE/DEVI
It carries a cash award of Rs. 40,000/- and a ‘Sanad’. The 38 Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awardees include 7 women workers.

S. No. Name(s) of awardee(s) Name of organizaiton
1 Smt. Khilanjali Temre Steel Authority of India Ltd., (SAIL), Bhilai Steel Plant, Rail & Structural Mill, Mill Zone, Bhilai(Chhattisgarh)
Senior Technician
Smt. Bloomy Sanyal
Senior Technician
Smt. Leena Warathe
Senior Technician
Smt. Smriti Singh
Senior Technician
Shri C. P. Pradeep
Senior Technician
Shri Chaitu Ram Dewangan
Senior Technician
2 Shri Korivi Ramesh Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.(BHEL), Ramachandrapuram, Hyderabad- 500032 (Telangana)
Artisan Grade – I
Shri Patluri Raja Sekhar
Artisan Gade – II
Shri Kotte Raju
Artisan Grade – II
3 Shri Raj Kumar Dhurandhar Steel Authority of India Ltd., (SAIL), Bhilai Steel Plant, Steel Melting Shop-1, Bhilai, Durg (Chhattisgarh)
Chargeman-cum-Master Technician
Shri E. Noe Das
Chargeman-cum-Senior Technician
Shri Manoj Kumar Meshram
Senior Technician
Shri Lalit Kumar
Senior Technician
Shri Bharat Lal Thakur
Senior Technician
Shri Arun Kumar
Senior Technician
Shri Baliram
Technician
4 Shri L.B. Singh Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.,(BHEL), P.O. Piplani, Bhopal – 462022 (Madhya Pradesh)
Assistant Engineer Grade-2 (Working Supervisor)
5 Shri Govind Prasad Vishwakarma Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), P.O. Piplani, Bhopal – 462022 (Madhya Pradesh)
Deputy Engineer (Assistant Engineer Grade – 2 upto 24th June 17
6 Shri Ravi.N Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), Electronics Division, Mysore road, Bangalore-560026 (Karnataka)
Artisan Grade II
7 Shri Manoj Kumar Pradhan Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), Rourkela Steel Plant, Rourkela-769011(Odisha)
Senior Technician
Shri Badal Kumarkar
Senior Technician/Operator
Shri Sujit Kumar Mishra
Senior Technician/Operator
8 Smt. Shobha N C Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., (BHEL), Electronics Division, Mysore road, Bangalore-560026(Karnataka)
Executive Additional Engineer Grade – II
9 Shri Faganlal Pawar Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), Bhilai Steel Plant, Rail & Structural Mill, Bhilai (Chhattisgarh)
Chargeman-cum-Master Technician
Shri Chowa Ram Verma
Senior Technician (M)
Shri Ashok Kumar
Senior Operative(R/T)
10 Shri Birbal Ram Janghel Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd.,. Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
Assistant Foreman
Shri Bharat Lal Dewangan
Assistant Foreman
Shri Rajkumar Sakulkar
Assistant Foreman
Shri Damodar Behera
Master Welder
Shri Ishwar Lal Verma
Master Technician
11 Shri Patel Rohitkumar Purusottambhai Navin Fluorine International Ltd., Surat (Gujarat)
Plant Operator
12 Smt. Y. Maheswary M/s KDHP Co. (P) Ltd., Munnar (Kerala)
Worker
13 Shri Chada Surender Reddy BrahoMos Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad (Telangana)
Senior Technician Grade-II
14 Shri Poosa Ramu BrahoMos Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad (Telangana)
Senior Technician Grade-II
15 Shri Rajendra Gohil Piramal Glass Pvt. Ltd., Surat (Gujarat)
Senior Fitter
16 Smt. Rajakumari M/s KDHP Co. Pvt Ltd., Munnar (Kerala)
Worker
17 Shri Prasant Kumar Mohanty Tata Steel Ltd., Jamshedpur-831001 (Jharkhand)
Senior Associate

 

Total Comments - 0

Leave a Reply