Winner Announcement for Philately Day – First collected Stamp and the story behind it

26 Sep 2022

Winner Announcement for Philately Day – First collected Stamp and the story behind it

On the occasion of Philately Day i.e. October 13, 2021, during National Postal Week 2021, the Department of Posts held a contest on “First collected Stamp and the story behind” on the MyGov Platform. The first 75 entries fulfilling the Terms and Conditions were to receive a personalized giveaway based on “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” theme.

The participants (old or new stamp collectors/ philatelists) were instructed to share images of the first treasured stamp along with the story/ memory behind it. Based on the Terms and Conditions all the submitted entries were examined.

There was a total of 135 participants out of which there were only 42 verified winners. The verified winners’ details are as follows:

VERIFIED WINNER’S LIST FOR PHILATELY DAY 2021 ACTIVITY
 

Sl No

 

Comment Id

 

Name

 

User Name

 

State

1 124718391 KEWIN JOE PHILIP Kewin Joe Philip Kerala
2 124718271 MITEE MANIAR Mitee Maniar Maharashtra
3 124718241 ONKAR DHONGADE Onkar Dhongade Maharashtra
4 124718111 BHAWNA BHAWNA Punjab
5 124718031 SARVESH GUPTA sarvesh gupta Delhi
6 124717911 SIVARANJINI K E SIVARANJINI K E Kerala
7 124717751 ELDHOSE RAJU Eldhose Raju Maharashtra
8 124717541 PRAVEEN SHASTRY praveen shastry Karnataka
9 124717431 ABHAYRAJ KADAKUNTLA ABHAYRAJ KADAKUNTLA Telangana
10 124717391 AMIT GUPTA Amit Gupta Karnataka
11 124717351 DR SHAMBHU KUMAR SINGH DR SHAMBHU KUMAR SINGH Bihar
12 124717311 RANJNA GOYAL Ranjna Goyal Punjab
13 124717191 PUSHPANJALI KUMARI Pushpanjali Kumari Jharkhand
14 124717171 KESAVANMUTHUSAMY KESAVANMUTHUSAMY Tamil Nadu
15 124717131 SHABARISH K B ShabarishKB Tamil Nadu
16 124717101 AMIT SHAH Amit Shah Rajasthan
17 124717081 MADHAVAN NADAR madhavan nadar Maharashtra
18 124717071 ZUBIN RUSTOM KABRAJI ZubinRustomKabraji Maharashtra
19 124716831 DISHANT Dishant M.P.
20 124716601 AJAY KOTHARI Ajay Kothari M.P.
21 124716481 SWETALINA SAMANTARAY Swetalina Samantaray Odisha
22 124716331 SANJAY KUMAR BUNKAR SANJAY KUMAR BUNKAR M.P.
23 124716321 NIKHIL GUPTA Nikhil Gupta Uttarakhand
24 124716271 GOBIND gobind Haryana
25 124716181 SUSMITA SABUI Susmita Sabui West Bengal
26 12476161 LAKKOJU NIHARIKA lakkojuniharika A.P.
27 124716091 SANTANU DATTA Santanu Datta West Bengal
28 124715991 PALLAV Pallav New Delhi
29 124715781 MONICA RATHI Monica Rathi U.P.
30 124715721 PRAKASH GUPTA Prakash Gupta Haryana
31 124715401 SYEDA NAZNIN RABBANI SyedaNazninRabbani Assam
32 124715341 ANSHUL ARYA Anshul arya Bihar
33 124715321 ASWIN M MENON Aswin M Menon Kerala
34 124715281 RESHMA Reshma Kerala
35 124715271 AKRITI KUMARI Akritikumari Bihar
36 124715261 ABHISHEK KUMAR ABHISHEK KUMAR West Bengal
37 124715151 RAVI GAUTAM Ravi Gautam Haryana
38 124715031 SHYAM NARAYAN TIWARI Shyam narayan tiwari M.P.
39 124715001 VEDIKA BALRAJ Vedika Balraj U.P.
40 124714801 NIKHIL MATALIA Nikhil Matalia Delhi
41 124714641 DR.MANMOHAN BANDARU Dr.Manmohan Bandaru Telangana
42 124714561 SUMAN KAMATH SUMAN KAMATH West Bengal

 

Department of Posts congratulates all the winners and thanks all for their sincere participation.

Total Comments - 0

Leave a Reply