You don't have javascript enabled. Please Enabled javascript for better performance.

Announcing Shortlisted Entries for World Food India Hackathon 2017, Final Round

26 Oct 2017

The Food Processing Industry is one of the largest industries in India and ranks fifth in terms of production, consumption and exports. Food processing industry in India is a sunrise sector that has gained prominence in the recent years. Availability of raw materials, changing lifestyles and appropriate fiscal policies has given a considerable push to the industry’s growth. This sector serves as a vital link between the agriculture and industrial segments of the economy.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India is organizing a mega international food summit, World Food India in New Delhi from 3 – 5 November 2017.

Coinciding with the World Food India a Hackathon would be organized on 27-28 October 2017 with a focus on “Developing innovative technology enabled solutions for challenges faced by Food Processing Sector”

MoFPI invited students from schools and colleges, professionals, organizations, startups and others to come up with exciting, innovative solutions to encourage use of Information Technology related to food processing in the problem statements mentioned below –

  1. KPI for various stages of Food Processing
  2. Awareness & Training on GHP, GMP and Policies for Food Processing Sector
  3. Information on Crops & Suitable Practices
  4. Backward & forward linkages for farmers producing selective varieties of crops
  5. Freshness & quality of fruits and vegetables
  6. Fool proof traceability of Milk Procurement and its Process
  7. Regional Culinary Information from various parts of the country
  8. Nutritional status of food & dietary requirement
  9. MSME in food sector
  10. Reducing food wastage

In the First Round, the participants were required to submit their entries along with a brief write up in the respective categories in MyGov portal & India@75 Hackathon portal.

Registration & submission of entries was open from 25 August until 01 October, 2017 on India@75 Hackathon portal and from 28 September until 12 October, 2017 on MyGov portal. Across the 10 mentioned problem statements, a total of 156 applications were received across all parts of India.

69 teams were shortlisted to showcase their solution and prototype on 27 & 28 October 2017 in New Delhi.

List of Teams shortlisted for Final Round

S.no Team Name Team Members College City
1 aDroid Saurabh Singh (L)
Abhishek Gahlawat
Rahul Khandelwal
Sahil Sahni
Sunain Mittal
Jamia Millia Islamia Delhi
2 Aequatio Tarun Kethwalia(L)
Bharti Arora
Gopi Kishan Baro
Akshay Gupta
DPGITM Delhi
3 AGILE CODERS MANOJ KUMAR (L)
DURGESH
AMIT KUMAR
AKHILESH SHARMA
ANKIT
GITM Delhi
4 Amity 1 Samman Sinha (L)
Shreyya Singh
Ujwal Kumar
Amity University Delhi
5 AMULYA Siraz Alam (L)
Kamal  Kumar
Laxman Singh Rajput
NIFTEM Sonipat
6 ANNAM Sivapriya S  (L)
Gayathri  V
Kousalya Mangai S
Praneeth K
Jeevitha  D
Kumaraguru college of technology Coimbatore
7 ANNAPURNA Sunil Sharma (L)
Devendra Pratap Yadav
Ritesh Sharma
Laxman Singh Rajput
NIFTEM Sonipat
8 Arjuna Manas Bhardwaj
Harshita Jain
Rajat Gupta
Aayush Bajaj
Rohin Bhandari (L)
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
9 Baby Akshay Kathpal (L)
Sahil Mall
Rizul Sharma
Gourav Kumar
Nayan Singh
Lovely Professional University Punjab
10 Bee Geeks Deepali Singhal
Sparsh Wadhwa
Vivek Agarwal
Deepanshi Bansal (L)
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of technology Delhi
11 Bucket List Ishaan Veer Dadhwal(L)

Karan Sharma

Shekhar Singh

Hardik Khurana

Dev Vrat Kalia

Maharishi Markandeshwar University Haryana
12 Classic Indian Asutosh Mohapatra (L)
Ayushi Kapoor
Neha Duhan
Sumanth Varambally
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi Delhi
13 CODE BROS Anmol Mangla (L)
Surya Pratap
Paras Gupta
Hitanshu Jhamb
IP University Delhi
14 Code Hackers Rahul Gupta (L)
Ajay Kumar
Anshul Bansal
Mayank Garg
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
15 CODER BOYS PUSHPENDRA PASWAN (L)
AZAD RAI
ADITYA BIRLA
HARSH BHARDWAJ
GITM Delhi
16 CRAZY CODERS Amberycha Shilpkar (L)
Anshya Gupta
Naveen Singh
Priyanshi Srivastava
GITM Delhi
17 CREATORS Ritwik  M
Sri Harsha  Patallapalli (L)
Amrita University Coimbatore
18 DAUNTLERZ Kanmani R
Sneha M (L)
Sowmya S
Srimathi N
Suriya  D
Sri Krishna College of Technology Coimbatore
19 D-Cube Developers Siddharth Chaudhary(L)
Siddhant Jain
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
20 Dream Dinner Decider Ayush Aggarwal (L)
Pratik Budhiraja
Amity University Delhi
21 Dreamers Nitant Sood
Rachit Singhal
Mehak Jain
Pranav Sharma
Medha Sharma (L)
Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering Delhi
22 EVOLVERS Rituka Patwal (L)
Radhika  Bansal
Arvind Kalra
Harshit Singhal
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
23 FOOD BYTES MAYURI A (L)

ANNAPOORNA

R.P
GEETIKA

K.GOPI
AKSHAYA

PRIYA T S
ISWARYA V

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF FOOD PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY THANJAVUR
24 Food Maniacs Srinath Sridharan
Srividya Priyadharshini Babu
Niveda Sreedharan
Shruthi Anbalagan (L)
Pradeepika Thirugnanam
Kumaraguru college of technology Coimbatore
25 FOOD PUNK WASIM KHAN
SYED N. HAYAT (L)
ROHAN  RAWAT
NIFTEM Sonipat
26 FOODROIDS ANUJ JHA (L)
VIGNESH R.
AAKASH  DEEP
SALAI SIVAGNANAM  S.
BASAVRAJ VISHNU BIDAVE
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF FOOD PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY THANJAVUR
27 FOODTECH HARSHIT VERMA (L)
SONU GUPTA
DEEPAK RAJPUT
OM PRAKASH PANDEY
GITM Delhi
28 FUDORA LAKSHMI JAYASRI G (L)
SUDHA SAILAJA G V
REHAN BAHALWA
G.NARAYANAMMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE Hyderabad
29 Garden City Febin  Francis
Rohit  A S Nair
Venkatesh Prassad.G
Sudhagar D.P. (L)
Dharanidharan R
Garden City University Bengaluru
30 GBU 1 Shikhar Gupta (L)
Akshay Kumar
Gautam Buddha University Delhi
31 GU 1 Deepak Kumar (L)
Avinash Raj
Shilpi Kumari
Venkatesh
Abhishek Chauhan
Galgotias University Delhi
32 HACKSLASH RAHUL YADAV (L)
PUSHKAR SAINI
AQSA SHAFI
DEEPANSHI YADAV
GITM Delhi
33 Innovative Indians Akash (L)
Sushant Bhatt
Rahul Kumar
Harshina Sharma
Mayank  saini
GITM Delhi
34 Kheematics Pranav Khandelwal (L)

Sarthak Verma

Saurabh Agarwal

Sahib Thukral

MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
35 KNS3 Sagar Kumar (L)
Naman Gupta
Kunal Khurana
Sunain  Mittal
Sudhanshu Kumar Jha
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
36 KRATUS Sidharth Bhardwaj
Sudarshan Goury
Yash Sharma(L)
Vikrant Bodana
NIFTEM Sonipat
37 LastMinWorks Ram Dewani
Himanshu Saini
Chaitanya Sanoriya
Shivam Gulati
Pradyum Gupta (L)
IP University Delhi
38 Lazado Rashbir Singh (L)
Aditya Narula
Ashish Sonakiya
Amity University Delhi
39 MAKERS’ Shriram K Vasudevan
Ikram  Shah (L)
Amrita University COIMBATORE
40 MilkChain Sanyam Goel (L)
Akshit Ahluwalia
Nakul Garg
Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering Delhi
41 NIFTEM 1 PULKIT GARG (L)
GAURAV MITTAL
MADHURESH KAPOOR
PRANAV SHUKLA
GULSHAN KUMAR  SWAIKA
NIFTEM Sonipat
42 PARIVARTAN Deepak Kumar (L)
Avinash Raj
Shilpi Kumari
Venkatesh
Abhishek Chauhan
Galgotias University Delhi
43 Prime Coders Jones Mario (L)
Sachindra  N
Praveen P
Narendra  V
Pruthvi A B
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering Bengaluru
44 Prompt Softech Kalpan Shah (L)
Bhautik Kothadia
Taufik Mira
Rajshee Turakhia
Dhaval Rathod
Prompt Equipments Pvt. Ltd. Ahmedabad
45 Quantum Leap Vidit Agarwal (L)

Sri Radhe Shyam Jasti

IP University Delhi
46 Rigorous Vaibhav Grover (L)
Nishtha Chhabra
HMR Institute of Technology and Management Delhi
47 Sangrakshan Preeti Singh (L)
Anupam  Tiwari
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi Delhi
48 Scorpion  1 Shivangi Singla
Shubbham Gupta(L)
Srijan Garg
Suyash Agrawal
Vishal Raj Shukla
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
49 Scorpion  2 Neeraj Ghanghas (L)
Shikha Sharma
Ravi Choudhary
Ashok Yadav
NIFTEM Sonipat
50 Shuddh Sainath Macharla (L)
Chaitanya Krishna Madduri
Vignan Institute of Technology and Science Hyderabad
51 Sonic Code Anurag Prasad
Kaushik Rana
Bhavesh Kumar
Vineet Jain
Yatharth Manocha (L)
MAHARAJA AGRASEN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Delhi
52 Sparkles Sandineni Shravani (L)
Gadiraju Sai Deepika
Kokkula Pranathi
Sripada Sruthi Meghana
P Subhashitha
BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering for Women Hyderabad
53 SQL Injectors T Madhav Krishna (L)
Raghavendra Sathvik
R.V college of engineering Bengaluru
54 Stark Divesh Kumar  Soni (L)
Luv Gulati
Utkarsh Jain
Prashant Upadhyay
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala
55 S-Techies Shubham Shukla (L)
Vedant Goel
Yatin Khatter
Shubham Gupta
Dronacharya College of Engineering Delhi
56 Team Titans Manish  Batra (L)
Meetesh Mehta
Manav Rachna International University Delhi
57 Technocrats 1 Saakshi  Gupta (L)
Sumedha Nagpal
Manubha Garg
Srishti Bhatnagar
Somyaa  Aggarwal
IGDTUW Delhi
58 TECHNODEIANS Aman Singhal (L)

Aayushi Singh

Paricheta Verma

Akhil  Goyal
Ashish Gupta

Dayalbagh Educational Institute Agra
59 TECHNO-GIANT KAUSTUBH KUMAR
NISHKARSH AGARWAL
RATNESH KUMAR (L)
SUCHITRA SINHA
NIFTEM Sonipat
60 The Alphas  2 Anusha Manchanda
Joy Sareen
Kartik Sahu (L)
Rajesh Chauhan
NIFTEM Sonipat
61 THE CREATORS Deepanshu Mann
Hemant Shukla (L)
Himanshu Rai
Shivani Siwach
GITM Delhi
62 THE NEXT CODERS MANOJ KUMAR (L)
DURGESH
AMIT KUMAR
AKHILESH SHARMA
ANKIT
GITM Delhi
63 THE SHIELD Rishabh Saluja (L)
Rishabh Kumar
Rahul Gole
Rahul Yadav
Dronacharya college of Engineering Delhi
64 ThinkTree Mritunjay  Singh Khichi (L)
Vijay Purohit
Yash Agarwal
Chartered Institute of Technology College Sirohi Rajasthan
65 Titans Rishikesh Lohote (L)
Gargi  Desai
Parth Jajoo
Universal College of Engineering Mumbai
66 VANGUARDS Sagarika P (L)
Swathi G
Jenifer A
Manopriya M
Hanu priya I
Kumaraguru college of technology Coimbatore
67 WILDCARDS Sagarpreet Chadha (L)
Archit Goyal
Mudit Verma
Pradyumna Sinha
Delhi Technological University Delhi
68 Zen ARATHI NAIR (L)
SHREYA JAIN
IGDTUW Delhi
69 स्वdish Siddhant (L)
Rohit Mukherjee
Saket Srivastava
Vishnu Jayan
NIFTEM Sonipat

(L) – Team Leader

Total Comments - 0

Leave a Reply